SSLT Global
Trade Finance

Usance LC Interest Calculator

Calculate the exporter's discount cost and net proceeds when a usance (deferred payment) LC is discounted at sight. Pro-rate reference rates and bank spreads correctly for 2026.

Usance LC interest formula

Usance interest = Face value × rate × days ÷ day-count basis

Day-count basis is ACT/360 for USD, EUR, AED and CHF and ACT/365 for GBP, JPY and most Commonwealth currencies. A discount is calculated on the face value at maturity, whereas interest charged upfront is computed on the present value, so the same quoted rate gives a slightly different cash amount.

Worked example: USD 1,000,000 × 5.5% × 90 ÷ 360 = USD 13,750 discount, so net proceeds are USD 986,250. Computed on present value, the charge is 1,000,000 - 1,000,000 ÷ (1 + 0.01375) = USD 13,563.50.

Quick Answer
Usance interest is the cost of financing a deferred payment Letter of Credit. When an exporter discounts a usance LC to receive payment 'at sight', the bank deducts interest based on a reference rate (like SOFR) plus a spread for the duration of the tenor.

Numerical Example: USD vs GBP Day-Count Basis for 90 Days

For the same principal, rate and actual 90-day tenor, ACT/360 produces about 1.4% more interest than ACT/365. Currency amounts are shown separately and are not converted at an exchange rate.

Principal and annual rate1,000,000 at 6.55%
USD interest16,375.00 (ACT/360)
GBP interest16,150.68 (ACT/365)
Difference224.32
Trade FinanceUCP 600ACT/360
ACT/360
60 / 90 / 120 / 180 / 360 typical
SOFR / EURIBOR / SONIA
Where accepting bank charges a separate fee
Net Proceeds
$964,750.00
Total Discount Cost
$35,250.00
All-in Rate
6.550%
Simple annualised cost ≈ 7.05% of face value (not compounded)
Discount Interest
$32,750.00
Acceptance
$2,500.00
Basis
ACT/360 × 180d
Want to automate this?
TradeDox AI - LC Discrepancy Checker
Featured Product

Ensure your usance draft complies with UCP 600 Art. 6, 7 and 12 before presentation.

  • Batch processing & OCR
  • UCP 600 + ISBP 821 rule engine
  • Suggested corrections per document
TradeDox Pro - Full Deal Document Suite
Featured Product

Fill one guided form - TradeDox Pro auto-generates every document in the deal (21+ bank-grade documents).

  • Consistent parties across every doc
  • Cuts drafting from days to minutes
  • Export PDF or DOCX instantly

Overview & methodology

Day-count convention and typical usance tenor by currency

CurrencyDay-count basisCommon usance tenorWho normally bears the interest
USDACT/36090 to 180 daysSeller if discounted; buyer under a buyer's usance LC
EURACT/36060 to 180 daysSeller if discounted; buyer under a buyer's usance LC
GBPACT/36590 to 180 daysSeller if discounted; buyer under a buyer's usance LC
AEDACT/36090 to 180 daysSeller if discounted; buyer under a buyer's usance LC
INRACT/365 (MIBOR)90 to 180 daysSeller if discounted; buyer under a buyer's usance LC
JPYACT/365 (TONA)90 to 180 daysSeller if discounted; buyer under a buyer's usance LC
CHFACT/36060 to 180 daysSeller if discounted; buyer under a buyer's usance LC
CNYACT/360 (SHIBOR)90 to 180 daysSeller if discounted; buyer under a buyer's usance LC
SARACT/36090 to 180 daysSeller if discounted; buyer under a buyer's usance LC

Tenors and who bears interest are market norms; the LC terms and the bank's facility letter govern each deal.

How usance LC discounting works

Under a usance LC the issuing or confirming bank commits to pay at maturity (e.g., 90 days after BL date). Exporters typically discount the accepted draft to receive cash immediately at a rate of reference + spread, pro-rated on the currency's specific day-count basis (ACT/360 for USD/EUR, ACT/365 for GBP/INR).

Reference rates and spreads

Discount rates are built from two components: a reference rate (currently SOFR for USD, EURIBOR for EUR, SONIA for GBP) plus a bank spread (typically 0.75%–2.5% depending on exporter credit quality). The combined rate is then pro-rated for the tenor using the day-count convention appropriate to the currency.

ACT/360 vs ACT/365: day-count convention by currency

Which day-count convention applies to a usance LC?
USD, EUR and AED usance drafts are discounted on ACT/360 (actual days divided by 360). GBP, INR, JPY, SGD, HKD and CAD are discounted on ACT/365. On a 90-day discount the ACT/360 basis produces roughly 1.4% more interest than ACT/365 for the same nominal rate, because 90/360 is 1.39% larger than 90/365. Confirm the basis in the LC or the bank's discount advice before accepting the net proceeds figure.
CurrencyDay-count basisInterest on 1,000,000 at 6.55% for 90 days
USDACT/36016,375.00
EURACT/36016,375.00
AEDACT/36016,375.00
CHFACT/36016,375.00
GBPACT/36516,150.68
INRACT/36516,150.68
JPYACT/36516,150.68
SGDACT/36516,150.68
HKDACT/36516,150.68
CADACT/36516,150.68

Difference on the 90-day example: 224.32, or about 1.4% of the interest charge. Last reviewed against UCP 600 and ICC market practice, September 2026.

Numerical Example: $1M Usance LC (180 Days) - Discount Cost

Net proceeds = $1,000,000 − $32,750 = $967,250. The discount is deducted upfront when the bank buys the draft.

Face Value$1,000,000.00
Reference Rate (SOFR)4.80%
Bank Spread1.75%
All-in Rate6.55%
Tenor180 Days
Day-count BasisACT/360 (USD)
Total Discount Cost$32,750.00

When is discounting used?

Exporters discount usance LCs when they need immediate cash flow instead of waiting 60–180 days for the buyer's payment. A nominated or confirming bank purchases the draft at the discount rate. This is typically cheaper than a short-term loan but ties up the bank's balance sheet. In recent years, supply chain financing platforms (like dynamic discounting) have provided alternatives to traditional LC discounting.

Acceptance vs. negotiation

Acceptance occurs when the drawee bank accepts a time draft, creating a separate obligation to pay at maturity. Negotiation (or purchase) occurs when a nominated bank immediately advances funds against the draft, collecting the discount cost upfront. Most usance exports under an LC are negotiated rather than accepted-and-later-discounted because it's simpler and faster.

Numerical Example: Compare: Negotiation vs. Acceptance

Negotiation is the default under UCP 600 Article 12. Acceptance is rarer because exporters prefer immediate proceeds.

Negotiation (Immediate)Bank buys draft at discount, exporter gets cash now (minus discount)
Acceptance (Deferred)Bank accepts draft, exporter waits for maturity, then banks compete to buy
Typical ChoiceNegotiation (faster, more predictable cost)
Source: ICC - UCP 600 Article 12 - NominationOfficial Resource
Last reviewed: August 2026

Related tools: Compare against the LC Cost Calculator to model the full borrowing cost of an LC-backed transaction. For non-LC usance scenarios, see the Forfaiting Rate Calculator.

Method note: calculations run in your browser using the formulas and published rule books cited on this page. Results are free estimates for planning, with no login required, and should be confirmed with your bank, broker or the official source before you commit.

Frequently asked questions

How is usance LC interest calculated?

Interest = Principal × Rate × (Days / Basis). Basis is 360 for USD, EUR, AED, JPY, CHF; 365 for GBP, INR, and most Commonwealth currencies. Days are counted from acceptance (or shipment, depending on the LC wording) to maturity.

Who pays usance interest under an LC?

It depends on Field 71B and 42P/42C of the MT700. Common patterns: 'Interest for account of applicant' (importer pays; the beneficiary receives face value at maturity), 'Interest for account of beneficiary' (exporter discounts and receives net proceeds).